ADVERTISEMENT

Homeracing

Breeders' Cup 2015 Friday Pre-Entries

Profile Picture:

TwinSpires Staff

October 21st, 2015

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2015

BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF
6TH Race, Post Time 3:30 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF (G1) is a one-mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings to be run on the turf.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
Airoforce   John C. Oxley   Mark E. Casse
+ Azar   Alto Racing   Todd A. Pletcher
  Birchwood (IRE)   Godolphin   Richard A. Fahey
  Camelot Kitten   Kenneth L. and Sarak K. Ramsey   Chad C. Brown
Conquest Daddyo   Conquest Stables LLC (Ernie Semersky & Dory Newell)   Mark E. Casse
  Cymric   Godolphin   John. H.M. Gosden
  Hit It a Bomb   Mrs. Evelyn M. Stockwell   Aidan P. O'Brien
+ Hollywood Don   Calumet Farm & Rockingham Ranch   Peter Miller
+ Isotherm   Matthew Schera   George Weaver
+ Manhattan Dan   Platinum Seven LLC & Dan Guarino   Gary Contessa
  Ralis   Reddam Racing, LLC   Doug F. O'Neill
  Riker   Tucci Stables   Nicholas Gonzalez
  Shogun (IRE)   Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Anne Marie O'Brien   Aidan P. O'Brien
+ Sky Marshal   W. Bruce Lunsford, Barbara Minshall   Barbara J. Minshall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

Ray's the Bar (GB)   Head of Plains Partners LLC, Vintage Thoroughbreds LLC & Bradley Thoroughbreds   Chad. C Brown
Highland Sky   Joyce Young & Gerald McManis   Barclay Tagg
Waterloo Bridge (IRE)   Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor   Aidan P. O'Brien
Dressed in Hermes   Budget Stable Inc.   Janet Armstrong
Siding Spring   Gabe Grossberg   Mark E. Casse
Ample Sufficiency   Calumet Farm   Dermot K. Weld
Humphrey Bogart (IRE)   Chelsea Thoroughbreds   Richard Hannon
Catapult   Woodford Racing, LLC   Chad C. Brown
Imperial Warrior   Cairoli Racing Stable   Antonio Sano
Tequila Joe   Jerry Frankel & Ronald Frankel   Michael Stidham
Strike Midnight   Treadway Racing Stable   Leah Gyarmati
Sheikh of Sheikhs   Abdullah Saeed Almaddah   Wesley A. Ward
Copingaway   Thoroughbred Champions Training Center   Jamie Mejia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 27

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Hollywood Don has second preference in the Juvenile
Isotherm has second preference in the Juvenile
Ralis has first preference in the Juvenile
Riker has first preference in the Juvenile
Waterloo Bridge (IRE) has second preference in the Juvenile
Siding Spring has second preference in the Juvenile

 

BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE
7TH Race, Post Time 4:10 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE (G1) is a one-mile race for 3-year-olds and up.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
Appealing Tale   Gary Barber   Peter Miller
  Barbados   Suzanne Stables   Michael A. Tomlinson
+ Bradester   Joseph W. Sutton   Eddie Kenneally
  Lea   Claiborne Farm; Adele Dilschneider   William I. Mott
+ Liam's Map   Teresa Viola Racing Stables & West Point Thoroughbreds Inc.   Todd A. Pletcher
  Mr. Z   Calumet Farm (Brad Kelley)   D. Wayne Lukas
  Mshawish   Al Shaqab Racing   Todd A. Pletcher
+ Red Vine   Jon and Sarah Kelley & Don and Joan Cimpl   Christophe Clement
  Tapiture   Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC   Steven M. Asmussen
+ Valid   Crossed Sabres Farm   Marcus Vitali
  War Envoy   Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Joseph Allen LLC   Aidan P. O'Brien
+ Wicked Strong   Centennial Farms   James A. Jerkens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

War Story   Loooch Racing Stables & Glen K. Ellis   Jeffrey A. Radosevich
Midnight Storm   Alex Venerri Racing & Little Red Feather Racing   Philip D'Amato
Street Strategy   David M. Clark   Randy L. Morse
Nates Mineshaft   Windy Hill Farm   Anne P. Smith

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 16

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Appealing Tale has second preference in the Sprint
Barbados has first preference in the Sprint
Lea has first preference in the Mile
Mshawish has first preference in the Mile
War Envoy has first preference in the Mile
Midnight Storm has first preference in the Mile
Nates Mineshaft has first preference in the Sprint

 

BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF
8TH Race, Post Time 4:50 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF (G1) is a one-mile race for 2-year-old fillies to be run on the turf.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
  Alice Springs (IRE)   Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith   Aidan P. O'Brien
  Andreya's Reward   NTS Stable & Kathryn Davey   Milton W. Wolfson
Catch a Glimpse   Gary Barber, Michael James Ambler & Windways Farm   Mark E. Casse
Harmonize   Larkin Armstrong   William I. Mott
  Illuminate (IRE)   Denford Stud   Richard Hannon
  Land Over Sea   Reddam Racing, LLC   Doug F. O'Neill
  Last Waltz (IRE)   Swift Thoroughbreds, Bradley Thoroughbreds, Head of Plains Partners LLC & Mrs. Evelyn m. Stockwell   Chad C. Brown
  Mirage   Fitriani Hay   Simon Callaghan
+ Nemoralia   T. Allan, J. Lovat & C. Pigram   Jeremy Noseda
  Pricedtoperfection   Klaravich Stables Inc. & William H. Lawrence   Chad C. Brown
  Ruby Notion   Silverton Hill, LLC   Wesley A. Ward
  Sapphire Kitten   Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey   Joe Sharp
  Thrilled   Michael Tabor   Todd A. Pletcher
+ Tin Type Gal   My Meadowview LLC   H. Graham Motion

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

Gliding By   Wachtel Stable, Brous Stable & Greenwood Lodge Farm   William I. Mott
Time and Motion   Phillips Racing Partnership   James J. Toner
Llanita (GB)   Martin S. Schwartz   Chad C. Brown
Silky Girl   Rosedown Racing Stables, LLC   William I. Mott
Vieja Luna   Juan Francisco Landaeta   Gustavo Amaya
La Piba   Forever Tango, La Sunestado & Shalom TR   Ignacio Correas

 

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 20

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Land Over Sea has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies
Nemoralia has second preference in the Juvenile Filies
Thrilled has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies

 

BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF
9TH Race, Post Time 5:35 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF (G1) is a 1 1/8-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
Beholder   B. Wayne Hughes   Richard E. Mandella
  Curalina   Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners   Todd A. Pletcher
Frivolous   G. Watts Humphrey Jr.   Vicki Oliver
+ I'm a Chatterbox   Fletcher and Carolyn Gray   J. Larry Jones
  My Sweet Addiction   Pamela C. Ziebarth   Martin F. Jones
Salama   Maria Santa Stable   Charles Lopresti
Sheer Drama   Harold L. Queen Sr.   David Fawkes
  Stellar Wind   Hronis Racing LLC   John W. Sadler
  Stopchargingmaria   Town and Country Horse Farms LLC   Todd A. Pletcher
  Untapable   Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC   Steven M. Asmussen
  Warren's Veneda   Benjamin C. Warren   Craig A. Lewis
Wedding Toast   Godolphin Racing LLC   Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  Yahilwa   D. P. Racing LLC   James M. Cassidy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

Calamity Kate   George & Lori Hall   Kelly Breen
Peace and War   Qatar Racing Limited   H. Graham Motion

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 16

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Beholder has first preference in the Classic
Curalina has second preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint

 

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Loading...