ADVERTISEMENT

Homeracing

Breeders' Cup 2015 Saturday Pre-Entries

Profile Picture:

TwinSpires Staff

October 21st, 2015

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2015

BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF
3RD Race, Post Time 12:05 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES (G1) is a 1 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old fillies.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
  Bold Quality   George & Lori Hall   Kelly Breen
Dothraki Queen   Magdalena Racing   Kenneth G. McPeek
  Forever Darling   Richard Baltas, Hebert Bloodstock & J K Racing LLC   Richard Baltas
+ Land Over Sea   Reddam Racing, LLC   Doug F. O’Neill
+ Ma Can Do It   Kyle W. Nagel   Dale L. Romans
  Nemoralia   T. Allan, J. Lovat & C. Pigram   Jeremy Noseda
Nickname   LNJ Foxwoods   Steven M. Asmussen
Rachel’s Valentina   Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC   Todd A. Pletcher
  Right There   Big Chief Racing LLC   J. Keith Desormeaux
Songbird   Fox Hill Farms Inc.   Jerry Hollendorfer
+ Tap to It   Whisper Hill Farm, LLC   Ralph E. Nicks
  Thrilled   Michael Tabor   Todd A. Pletcher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 12

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Land Over Sea has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
Nemoralia has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
Thrilled has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf

 

BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT
4TH Race, Post Time 12:45 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT (G1) is a 5 1/2-furlong race for 3-year-olds and up to be run on the turf.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
  Ageless   Roy & Gretchen Jackson   Arnaud Delacour
  Bobby's Kitten   Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey   Chad C. Brown
+ Channel Marker   Rigney Racing LLC   Philip Bauer
  Green Mask   Abdullah Saeed Almaddah   Wesley A. Ward
  Lady Shipman   Randall E. Lowe   Kathleen M. O'Connell
  Mongolian Saturday   Mongolian Saturday   Enebish Ganbat
  No Silent   Double J H Stable, Inc. (Jan & Jerry Hawthorne)   Gary Mandella
  Obviously (IRE)   Anthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino   Philip D'Amato
  Pure Sensation   Patricia Generazio   Christophe Clement
  Ready for Rye   Rick Westerman   Thomas Albertrani
  Sharp Sensation   Jim and Susan Hill   Reade Baker
+ Something Extra   John Menary, Gail Cox   Gail Cox
  The Great War   Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Joseph Allen   Wesley A. Ward
  Undrafted   Wes Welker & Sol Kumin   Wesley A. Ward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

Marchman   Martin Racing Stable LLC   Bret Calhoun
Stacked Deck   W. Bruce Lunsford   Barbara J. Minshall
Jimmy Bouncer   Reddam Racing, LLC   Doug F. O'Neill
Joe Franklin   Final Turf Racing Stables   David Jacobson
Rumble Doll   Robert Falcone Jr. & All Heart Racing Stable   Robert Falcone Jr.

 

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 16

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Obviously (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
Jimmy Bouncer has first preference in the Sprint

 

BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE SPRINT
5TH Race, Post Time 1:25 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE SPRINT (G1) is a seven-furlong race for 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
  Artemis Agrotera   Chester and Mary Broman   Michael E. Hushion
+ Cavorting   Stonestreet Stables, LLC   Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  Curalina   Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners   Todd A. Pletcher
+ Dame Dorothy   Bobby Flay   Todd A. Pletcher
Fioretti   Two Hearts Farm LLC & Don Janes   Anthony J. Hamilton Jr.
+ Judy the Beuty   Wesley A. Ward   Wesley A. Ward
+ Kiss to Remember   Miller Racing LLC   Martin D. Wolfson
+ La Verdad   Lady Sheila Stable   Linda Rice
Merry Meadow   William Parsons Jr. & David S. Howe   Mark A. Hennig
  Room for Me   David Jacobson   David Jacobson
  Stonetastic   Stoneway Farm   Kelly Breen
  Super Majesty   LNJ Foxwoods   Jerry Hollendorfer
  Taris   Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier & Derrick Smith   Simon Callaghan
  Wavell Avenue   Michael Dubb, David Simon, Head of Plain & Bethlehem Stables   Chad C. Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

Sweet Whiskey   Alto Racing   Todd A. Pletcher

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 15

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

 

BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE TURF
6TH Race, Post Time 2:45 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE TURF (G1) is a 1 3/16-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
  Dacita (CHI)   Sheep Pond Partners & Bradley Thoroughbreds   Chad C. Brown
+ Hard Not to Like   Speedway Stables LLC   Christophe Clement
  Impassable (IRE)   Wertheimer et Frere   Carlos Laffon-Parias
Legatissimo (IRE)   Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier & Derrick Smith   David Wachman
  Miss France (IRE)   Ballymore Thoroughbred Ltd.   Andre Fabre
Photo Call (IRE)   Mrs. P. K. Cooper   H. Graham Motion
  Queen's Jewel (GB)   Wertheimer et Frere   Freddy Head
  Secret Gesture (GB)   Qatar Racing Limited & Newsells Park Stud Limited   Ralph M. Beckett
+ Sentiero Italia   Godolphin Racing LLC   Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  Sharla Rae   Gary and Cecil Barber, Adam Wachtel, Nils Brous, Head of Plain & Bradley Weisbord   Doug F. O'Neill
Stephanie's Kitten   Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey   Chad C. Brown
Watsdachances (IRE)   Michael E. Kisber, Bradley Thoroughbreds & Nelson McMakin   Chad C. Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

Bawina (IRE)   Wertheimer et Frere   Carlos Laffon-Parias
Elektrum (IRE)   Hronis Racing LLC   John W. Sadler
Irish Rookie (IRE)   Rick Barnes   Martyn Meade
Talmada   Sheikh Ahmed bin Rashid Maktoum   Roger Varian
Stormy Lucy   Steve Moger   Ed J. Moger Jr.
Recepta   Phillips Racing Partnership & Pam Gartin   James J. Toner
Personal Diary   St. George Farm LLC & G. Watts Humphrey Jr.   Vicki Oliver
Mutatis Mutandis (IRE)   Chasemore Farm   Ed Walker

 

 

 

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 20

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Impassable (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
Bawina (IRE) has second preference in the Mile
Recepta has second preference in the Mile

 

BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT
7TH Race, Post Time 2:50 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT (G1) is a six-furlong race for 3-year-olds and up.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1.5 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
  Appealing Tale   Gary Barber   Peter Miller
  Big Macher   Tachycardia Stables (Brendan Bakir) & Tom Mansor   Richard Baltas
Favorite Tale   PJG Stable   Guadalupe Preciado
  Holy Boss   Jerry Durant   Steven M. Asmussen
+ Kobe's Back   CRK Stable, LLC   Peter A. Eurton
  La Verdad   Lady Sheila Stable   Linda Rice
  Limousine Liberal   Katherine Ball   Ben Colebrook
+ Masochistic   Los Pollos Hermanos Racing & Jay Em Ess Stable   Ronald W. Ellis
  Palace   Antonino Miuccio   Linda Rice
Private Zone   Good Friends Stable   Jorge Navarro
Runhappy   James McIngvale   Maria Borell
+ Salutos Amigos   Southern Equine Stables & David Jacobson   David Jacobson
  Stallwalkin' Dude   David Jacobson   David Jacobson
Wild Dude   Jerry Hollendorfer & Green B. Smith Jr.   Jerry Hollendorfer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

Barbados   Suzanne Stables   Michael A. Tomlinson
Ivan Fallunovalot   Lewis Mathews Jr.   W.T. Howard
Alsvid   Black Hawk Stable   Chris Hartman
Gentlemen's Bet   Harry Rosenblum   Ron Moquett
Jimmy Bouncer   Reddam Racing, LLC   Doug F. O'Neill
Holy Lute   Class Racing Stable   James M. Cassidy
Nates Mineshaft   Windy Hill Farm   Anne P. Smith

 

 

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 21

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Appealing Tale has first preference in the Dirt Mile
La Verdad has first preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint
Barbados has second preference in the Dirt Mile
Jimmy Bouncer has second preference in the Turf Sprint
Nates Mineshaft has second preference in the Dirt Mile

 

BREEDERS' CUP MILE
8TH Race, Post Time 3:30 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP MILE (G1) is a one-mile race for 3-year-olds and up to be run on the turf.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
  Bawina (IRE)   Wertheimer et Frere   Carlos Laffon-Parias
Esoterique (IRE)   Baron Ed. De Rothschild   Andre Fabre
Grand Arch   Jim and Susan Hill   Brian A. Lynch
  Impassable (IRE)   Wertheimer et Frere   Carlos Laffon-Parias
  Karakontie (JPN)   Flaxman Holdings Limited   Jonathan E. Pease
+ Lea   Claiborne Farm & Adele Dilschneider   William I. Mott
  Make Believe (GB)   Prince A.A. Faisal   Andre Fabre
+ Midnight Storm   Alex Venerri Racing & Little Red Feather Racing   Philip D'Amato
Mondialiste (IRE)   Geoff and Sandra Turnbull   David O'Meara
+ Mshawish   Al Shaqab Racing   Todd A. Pletcher
  Obviously (IRE)   Anthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino   Philip D'Amato
+ Tepin   Robert E. Masterson   Mark E. Casse
  Time Test (GB)   Juddmonte Farms Limited   Roger Charlton
  Tourist   Gary Barber & WinStar Farm, LLC   William I. Mott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

War Envoy   Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Joseph Allen LLC   Aidan P. O'Brien
Recepta   Phillips Racing Partnership & Parm Gartin   James J. Toner

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 16

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Lea has second preference in the Dirt Mile
Midnight Storm has second preference in the Dirt Mile
Mshawish has second preference in the Dirt Mile
Obviously (IRE) has second preference in the Turf Sprint
Bawina (IRE) has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Impassable (IRE) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
War Envoy has second preference in the Dirt Mile
Recepta has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf

 

BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE
9TH Race, Post Time 4:10 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE (G1) is a 1 1/16-mile for 2-year-old colts and geldings.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
Brody's Cause   Albaugh Family Stables   Dale L. Romans
Cocked and Loaded   Richard Ravin & Patricia's Hope, LLC (Vince Foglia)   Larry Rivelli
+ Exaggerator   Big Chief Racing LLC   J. Keith Desormeaux
Greenpointcrusader   St. Elias Stables, Brooklyn Boyz Stables & MEB Stables   Dominick A. Schettino
  Hollywood Don   Calumet Farm & Rockingham Ranch   Peter Miller
  Isotherm   Matthew Schera   George Weaver
Nyquist   Reddam Racing, LLC   Doug F. O'Neill
+ Ralis   Reddam Racing, LLC   Doug F. O'Neill
  Rated R Superstar   Radar Racing LLC   Kenneth G. McPeek
  Riker   Tucci Stables   Nicholas Gonzalez
  Sticksstatelydude   The Estate of Alvin Haynes, John Ferris, Bradward & Pack Pride Racing   Greg Burchell
+ Swipe   Big Chief Racing LLC   J. Keith Desormeaux
  Tale of S'avall   Charles E. Fipke   Barclay Tagg
  Unbridled Outlaw   Albaugh Family Stables   Dale L. Romans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

Conquest Big E   Conquest Stables, LLC (Ernie Semersky & Dory Newel)   Mark E. Casse
Waterloo Bridge (IRE)   Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor   Aidan P. O'Brien
Siding Spring   Gabe Grossberg   Mark E. Casse
Fellowship   Jacks or Better Farm Inc.   Stanley Gold
Tom's Ready   GMB Racing, LLC   Dallas Stewart

 

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 16

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Hollywood Don has first preference in the Juvenile Turf
Isotherm has first preference in the Juvenile Turf
Ralis has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
Riker has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
Waterloo Bridge (IRE) has first preference in the Juvenile Turf
Siding Spring has first preference in the Juvenile Turf

 

BREEDERS' CUP TURF
10TH Race, Post Time 4:50 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP TURF (G1) is a 1 1/2-mile race for 3-year-olds and up to be run on the turf.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $3 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
Big Blue Kitten   Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey   Chad C. Brown
Big John B   Michael House   Philip D'Amato
  Cage Fighter   Matthew Schera   James L. Lawrence
  Da Big Hoss   Skychai Racing LLC   Michael J. Maker
Ordak Dan (ARG)   Stud Misterio   Juan C. Etchechoury
  Red Rifle   Twin Creeks Racing Stable LLC   Todd A. Pletcher
  Shining Copper   Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey   Chad C. Brown
+ Slumber (GB)   Michael Dubb, Sheep Pond Partners & Bethlehem Stables   Chad C. Brown
The Pizza Man   Midwest Thoroughbreds, Inc. (Richard & Karen Papiese)   Roger A. Brueggemann
  Twilight Eclipse   West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc.   Thomas Albertrani
  Found (IRE)   Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier   Aidan P. O'Brien
Golden Horn (GB)   Anthony E. Oppenheimer   John H.M. Gosden
Postponed (IRE)   Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum   Roger Varian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 13

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

 

BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC
11TH Race, Post Time 5:35 p.m. (EDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT (G1) is a 1 1/4-mile race for 3-year-olds and up.
The race carries a guaranteed purse of $5 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse   Owner   Trainer
American Pharoah   Zayat Stables, LLC   Bob Baffert
Beholder   B. Wayne Hughes   Richard E. Mandella
  Effinex   Tri-Bone Stables   James A. Jerkens
+ Frosted   Godolphin Racing LLC   Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  Gleneagles (IRE)   Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier & Derrick Smith   Aidan P. O'Brien
Hard Aces   Hronis Racing LLC   John W. Sadler
Honor Code   Lane's End Racing & Dell Ridge Farm   Claude R. McGaughey III
  Keen Ice   Donegal Racing   Dale L. Romans
Smooth Roller   Lucky Charm Stable   Victor Garcia
Tonalist   Robert S. Evans   Christophe Clement

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Horses in Race: 10

 

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Beholder has second preference in the Distaff

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Loading...