ADVERTISEMENT

Homeracing

Breeders' Cup 2017 Pre-Entries

Profile Picture:

TwinSpires Staff

October 25th, 2017

BREEDERS' CUP FRIDAY

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf 6th Race, Post Time 2:25 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF (GI) is a one mile race for 2-year-old fillies to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
+ Best Performance West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc., Tango Uniform Racing & Robert Masiello Christophe Clement Mercedes Stables LLC
Capla Temptress (IRE) Team Valor LLC William I. Mott Pier House Stud
+ Dixie Moon Sean & Dorothy Fitzhenry Catherine Day Phillips Sean & Dorothy Fitzhenry
  Fatale Bere (FR) Leonard Powell , Gerald Benowitz & Mark C. Mathieson Leonard Powell SNC Regnier and San Gabriel Inv., Inc.
Happily (IRE) Derrick Smith , Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Orpendale and Chelston Ireland
Juliet Capulet (IRE) Cheveley Park Stud Ltd. John H.M. Gosden Yeomanstown Stud
  Madeline (IRE) Godolphin Stable Lessee & Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Roger Varian Mr Manfred Wurtenberger
  Moon Dash Speedway Stables LLC Michael Stidham Hunter Valley Farm & Beechwood Farming Investments
  Now You're Talking (IRE) Keir MacLennan, Mikael Jooste & Ed Tynan Joseph O'Brien Stilvi Compania Financiera, S.A.
  Orbolution StarLadies Racing Todd A. Pletcher Hinkle Farms
Rushing Fall eFive Racing Thoroughbreds Chad C. Brown Fred W. Hertrich III & John D. Fielding
  September (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Orpendale and Chelston Ireland
+ Significant Form Stephanie Seymour Brant Chad C. Brown Brereton C. Jones
  Ultima D For the People, Andrew Farm, Mrs. John Magnier & Mrs. Paul Shanahan Wesley A. Ward Hunter Valley Farm, Jayne Johnson & Keith Lazarz

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Stainless StarLadies Racing Todd A. Pletcher Sienna Farms LLC
  Retro LNJ Foxwoods Richard E. Mandella Barronstown Stud
  Princess Warrior Evan, Matthew & Andrew Trommer Kenneth G. McPeek George M. Veloudis
  Goodthingstaketime (IRE) Sheep Pond Partners, Bradley Thoroughbreds & Tim and Anna Cambron James Stack David Keoghan & Casey McLiney

Total Horses in Race: 18

Horse Preferences

Stainless has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies Princess Warrior has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Heavenhasmynikki has been withdrawn by decision of BCL


Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile 7th Race, Post Time 3:05 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE (GI) is a one mile race for 3-year-olds and up. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Accelerate Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler Mike Abraham
+ Awesome Slew Live Oak Plantation Mark E. Casse Live Oak Stud
+ Battle of Midway Don Alberto Stable, & WinStar Farm, LLC Jerry Hollendorfer Thor-Bred Stables, LLC
  Cupid Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith Bob Baffert JKG Thoroughbreds LLC
Giant Expectations Exline - Border Racing LLC & Gatto Racing LLC Peter A. Eurton Sunrise Stables
  Imperative Loooch Racing Stable & Imaginary Stables Robert B. Hess Jr. Glencrest Farm LLC & Darley
  Iron Fist Whispering Oaks Farm Steven M. Asmussen Gainesway Thoroughbreds Ltd.
  Lancaster Bomber Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Sun Shower Syndicate
+ Midnight Storm Venneri Racing Inc. & Little Red Feather Racing Philip D'Amato Alex Venneri & Marjorie Post Dye
   Mind Your Biscuits J Stables, Head of Plains Partners LLC, All American Horses LLC, Daniel Summers & Michael E. Kisper Chad Summers Jumping Jack Racing LLC
 Mor Spirit Michael Lund Petersen Bob Baffert Elkstone Group, LLC
+  Practical Joke Klaravich Stables Inc & William H. Lawrence Chad C. Brown Whispering Oaks
+  Sharp Azteca Gelfenstein Farm Jorge Navarro Cloyce C. Clark
  War Decree Andrew Rosen, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien AR Enterprises, LLC

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Win the Space Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Spendthrift Farm LLC
  Gato Del Oro J K Racing LLC & Bruce Chandler Richard Baltas Summer Wind Farm

Total Horses in Race: 16

Horse Preferences

Cupid has second preference in the Classic Lancaster Bomber has first preference in the Mile Midnight Storm has second preference in the Mile Mind Your Biscuits has first preference in the Sprint Practical Joke has second preference in the Sprint War Decree has first preference in the Classic Win the Space has first preference in the Classic


Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 8th Race, Post Time 3:50 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF (GI) is a one mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Beckford (GB) Newtown Anner Stud Farm, Ltd. Gordon Elliott Joyce Wallsgrove
+ Catholic Boy Robert V. La Penta Jonathan Thomas Fred W. Hertrich lll & John D. Fielding
  Encumbered Reddam Racing, LLC Simon Callaghan Rose Hill Farm & Ralph Stroope
Flameaway John C. Oxley Mark E. Casse Phoenix Rising Farms
+ Hemp Hemp Hurray Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Wesley A. Ward Bernard & Karen McCormack
  James Garfield (IRE) W.J. Gredley & T C O Gredley W.J. Gredley & T C O Gredley Stetchworth & Middle Park Studs Ltd
  Masar (IRE) Godolphin Stable Lessee Charlie Appleby Godolphin
  Mendelssohn Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Clarkland Farm
Nelson (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
  Rajasinghe (IRE) Rebel Racing Richard Spencer James & Geoff Mulcahy
  Sands of Mali (FR) The Cool Silk Partnership Richard A. Fahey Simon Urizzi
  U S Navy Flag Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Misty For Me Syndicate
Untamed Domain West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc. H. Graham Motion Clearsky Farms
  Voting Control Klaravich Stables Inc Chad C. Brown Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  My Boy Jack Don't Tell My Wife Stables & Monomoy Stables LLC J. Keith Desormeaux Brereton C. Jones
  Snapper Sinclair Bloom Racing Stable LLC Steven M. Asmussen K & G Stables
  Tap Daddy Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC Steven M. Asmussen Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
  Admiralty Pier Bruce Lunsford & Hoolie Racing Stable Barbara J. Minshall Calumet Farm
  Tip Two Win (GB) Mrs. Anne Cowley Roger Teal Mrs Anne Cowley
  Tangled (IRE) Martin Hughes , Nick Robinson Richard Hannon Tally Ho Stud
  Count Alexander Holly & David Wilson Vladimir Cerin William Duignan & Tranquility Investments Ltd.
   Lansky (IRE) Phoenix Thoroughbred Ltd. Jeremy Noseda Mrs S. M. Rogers & Sir Thomas Pilkington
  Landshark (GB) eFive Racing Thoroughbreds Jessica Harrington Fonthill Farms & Mr J. Dean
  Pubilius Syrus Holly & David Wilson Vladimir Cerin Payson Stud Inc
  Armour Plate Peter Redekop B.C. Ltd. Eddie Truman H. Allen Poindexter
  Hazit Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Todd A. Pletcher Raydelz Stable
  Golden Dragon Olympia Star, Inc. Mikhail Yanakov Mikhail Yanakov

Total Horses in Race: 27

Horse Preferences

Mendelssohn has first preference in the Juvenile U S Navy Flag has second preference in the Juvenile Hazit has second preference in the Juvenile Golden Dragon has second preference in the Juvenile


Breeders' Cup Distaff 9th Race, Post Time 4:35 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF (GI) is a 1 1/8-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Abel Tasman China Horse Club & Clearsky Farms Bob Baffert Clearsky Farms
  Champagne Room Sharon Alesia, Ciaglia Racing LLC, Exline - Border Racing LLC, Gulliver Racing LLC & Robin Peter A. Eurton Respite Farm
  Elate Claiborne Farm & Adele Dilschneider William I. Mott Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider
Forever Unbridled Charles E. Fipke Dallas Stewart Charles Fipke
  It Tiz Well Tommy Town Thoroughbreds LLC Jerry Hollendorfer Allen & Susan Branch
  Mopotism Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Frank T Batten
Paradise Woods Steven Sarkowsky & Pam and Martin J. Wygod Richard E. Mandella Herman Sarkowsky
Romantic Vision G. Watts Humphrey Jr. George R. Arnold II G. Watts Humphrey
Stellar Wind Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler Keswick Stables & Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner Total Horses in Race: 9

BREEDERS' CUP SATURDAY

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies 4th Race, Post Time 12:00 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES (GI) is a 1 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old fillies. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Alluring Star Baoma Corp. Bob Baffert Woods Edge Farm, LLC
  Blonde Bomber Arindel Farm LLC Stanley Gold Arindel
  Caledonia Road Zoom and Fish Stable Inc.,Charlie Spiring & Newton Anner Stud Ralph E. Nicks Vegso Racing Stable
  Gio Game John C. Oxley Mark E. Casse H. Allen Poindexter
  Tell Your Mama Loooch Racing Stable Robert B. Hess Jr. Robert D. DeWitt
Heavenly Love Debby M. Oxley Mark E. Casse Debby Oxley
Lady Ivanka Michael Dubb, Bethlehem Stables , Michael Imperio , Susan Montanye Rudy Rodriguez Scott Pierce
  Maya Malibu My Meadowview LLC H. Graham Motion My Meadowview LLC
Moonshine Memories Bridlewood Farm, Derrick Smith, Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Simon Callaghan Summer Wind Farm
  Piedi Bianchi Nice Guys Stables, Jack Bick & Jay Oringer Doug F. O'Neill Deann & Greg Baer DVM
  Princess Warrior Evan, Matthew & Andrew Trommer Kenneth G. McPeek George M. Veloudis
Separationofpowers Klaravich Stables Inc Chad C. Brown Northwest Farms LLC
  Stainless StarLadies Racing Todd A. Pletcher Sienna Farms LLC
  Wonder Gadot Gary Barber Mark E. Casse Anderson Farms Ont. Inc.

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner Total Horses in Race: 14 Lady Ivanka has a foot bruise and has been withdrawn Heavenhasmynikki has been withdrawn by decision of BCL


Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint 5th Race, Post Time 12:37 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT (GI) is a five furlong race for 3-year-olds and up to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
+ Bucchero Ironhorse Racing Stable LLC Tim Glyshaw Southern Chase Farm, Inc. & Karen Dodd
  Cotai Glory (GB) Kangyu Int. Racing (HK) & Mr. F. Ma Charles Hills Glebe Stud, J. F. Dean & Lady Trenchard
  Disco Partner Patricia Generazio Christophe Clement Patricia Generazio
+ Hogy Michael M. Hui Michael J. Maker John E Little
+ Holding Gold Live Oak Plantation Mark E. Casse Live Oak Stud
  Lady Aurelia Stonestreet Stables, LLC & Peter Leidel Wesley A. Ward Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
Marsha (IRE) Elite Racing Club Sir Mark Prescott Elite Racing Club
+ Mongolian Saturday Mongolian Stable Enebish Ganbat Normandy Farm
+ Pure Sensation Patricia Generazio Christophe Clement Patricia Generazio
  Richard's Boy Rockingham Ranch Peter Miller Harold & Pamela Tillema
  Stormy Liberal Rockingham Ranch Peter Miller Dapple Bloodstock & Gryphon Investments LLC
  Washington DC (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien P. Hyland & C. & J. McHale

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer  
  B Squared Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Reddam Racing, LLC
  Guns Loaded Head of Plains Partners LLC, Westside Racing Stable, Haymes & Rodriguez, et al Doug F. O'Neill Equest Thoroughbreds, Inc.
  Paquita Coqueta (CHI) Paquita LLC Chad Summers Haras Puerta de Hierro
  Tombelaine Michael and Jules Iavarone David Cannizzo Juddmonte Farms Inc

Total Horses in Race: 16

Horse Preferences

B Squared has second preference in the Sprint


Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint 6th Race, Post Time 1:14 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE SPRINT (GI) is a seven furlong race for 3-year-olds and up, fillies & mares. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Ami's Mesa Ivan Dalos Josie Carroll Tall Oaks Farm
  Bar of Gold Chester and Mary Broman John C. Kimmel DVM Chester & Mary R. Broman
By the Moon Jay Em Ess Stable Michelle Nevin Samantha Siegel
  Carina Mia Three Chimneys Farm LLC Chad C. Brown Spendthrift Farm LLC
  Constellation LNJ Foxwoods Bob Baffert WinStar Farm, LLC
Curlin's Approval Bridlewood Farm & Alter's Racing Stable, Inc. Happy Alter Happy Alter
  Finest City Seltzer Thoroughbreds LLC Ian Kruljac HnR Nothhaft Horseracing LLC
Finley'sluckycharm Carl R. Moore Management W. Bret Calhoun Lakland Farm
  Highway Star Chester and Mary Broman Rodrigo A. Ubillo Chester & Mary R. Broman
  Paulassilverlining Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Chad C. Brown Vince Scuderi
  Princess Karen Jeffrey L. Bonde, Edward J. Brown Jr. & Karen Norton Jeffrey L. Bonde Bell Tower Thoroughbreds
  Proper Discretion Loooch Racing Stable Philip D'Amato Bruce Tallisman
  Skye Diamonds Tom Acker, Allen Racing LLC & Bloom Racing Stable LLC William Spawr Dizney Double Diamond LLC
  Unique Bella Don Alberto Stable Jerry Hollendorfer Brushwood Stable

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner Total Horses in Race: 14


Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf 7th Race, Post Time 2:00 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE TURF (GI) is a 1 1/8-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer  
  Avenge Ramona Seeligson Bass Richard E. Mandella Lerici Syndicate
Birdie Gold Teneri Farm Inc. Gary Mandella Teneri Farm Inc & Bernardo Alvarez Calderon
  Cambodia Winter Quarter Farm Thomas F. Proctor Don M. Robinson & Maverick Productions, Ltd.
Dacita (CHI) Sheep Pond Partners & Bradley Thoroughbreds Chad C. Brown Haras Paso Nevado
  Grand Jete (GB) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Chad C. Brown Juddmonte Farms Ltd
+ Lady Eli Sheep Pond Partners Chad C. Brown Runnymede Farm Inc. & Catesby W. Clay
  Nezwaah (GB) Godolphin Stable Lessee & Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Roger Varian Darley
  Queen's Trust (GB) Cheveley Park Stud Ltd. Sir Michael R. Stoute Cheveley Park Stud Ltd
Rhododendron (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
  Roly Poly Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Misty For Me Syndicate
  Senga Flaxman Holdings Ltd. Pascal F. Bary Flaxman Holdings Limited
War Flag Joseph Allen, LLC Claude R. McGaughey III Joseph Allen
  Wuheida (GB) Godolphin Stable Lessee Charlie Appleby Darley
Zipessa Empyrean Stables Michael Stidham Sally S. & G. Watts Humphrey Jr.

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Goodyearforroses (IRE) Abbondanza Racing LLC & Medallion Racing Richard Baltas The Hornets
  Kitten's Roar Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Michael J. Maker Dapple Bloodstock
  Smart Call (SAF) Mauritzfontein Stud Sir Michael R. Stoute Mauritzfontein Stud
  Responsibleforlove (IRE) Gaynor Rupert  & Team Valor LLC Neil D. Drysdale Patrick Grogan

Total Horses in Race: 18

Horse Preferences

Nezwaah (GB) has second preference in the Turf Roly Poly has second preference in the Mile Senga has second preference in the Mile Smart Call (SAF) has first preference in the Turf


Breeders' Cup Sprint 8th Race, Post Time 2:37 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT (GI) is a six furlong race for 3-year-olds and up. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1.5 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  American Pastime Judy Huarte, Mike Mowrey, Gary Woods, Burt Lane & Jane Steeper Robert B. Hess Jr. Glendalough LLC
  B Squared Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Reddam Racing, LLC
  Calculator Richard C. Pell Peter Miller Ocala Stud
Drefong Baoma Corp. Bob Baffert Frederick M. Allor, Michael T. Barnett, Anthony M. Warrender
Imperial Hint Raymond Mamone Luis Carvajal Jr. Shade Tree Thoroughbreds Inc
Mind Your Biscuits J Stables, Head of Plains Partners LLC, All American Horses LLC, Daniel Summers & Michael E. Kisper Chad Summers Jumping Jack Racing LLC
  Practical Joke Klaravich Stables Inc  & William H. Lawrence Chad C. Brown Whispering Oaks
Ransom the Moon Agave Racing Stable & Jeffry Wilke Philip D'Amato Sam-Son Farm
Roy H Rockingham Ranch Peter Miller Ramona S. Bass, LLC
Takaful Shadwell Stable Kiaran P. McLaughlin Shadwell Farm, LLC
Whitmore Southern Springs Stables, Robert V. La Penta & Head of Plains Partners LLC Ron Moquett John Liviakis

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner Total Horses in Race: 11

Horse Preferences

B Squared has first preference in the Turf Sprint Mind Your Biscuits has second preference in the Dirt Mile Practical Joke has first preference in the Dirt Mile


Breeders' Cup Mile 9th Race, Post Time 3:19 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP MILE (GI) is a one mile race for 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
Bal a Bali (BRZ) Calumet Farm Richard E. Mandella Haras Santa Maria de Araras
+ Ballagh Rocks Donegal Racing William I. Mott Turner Breeders, LLC
+ Big Score George Krikorian Tim Yakteen George Krikorian
+ Blackjackcat Al & Saundra Kirkwood Mark Glatt Al & Saundra Kirkwood
  Churchill (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Liberty Bloodstock
  Decorated Knight (GB) Saleh al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Roger Charlton Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
+ Heart to Heart Terry Hamilton Brian A. Lynch Red Hawk Ranch
  Lancaster Bomber Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Sun Shower Syndicate
  Ribchester (IRE) Godolphin Stable Lessee Richard A. Fahey A. Thompson & M. O'Brien
  Roly Poly Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Misty For Me Syndicate
  Senga Flaxman Holdings Ltd. Pascal F. Bary Flaxman Holdings Limited
Suedois (FR) George Turner & Clipper Logistics David O'Meara Elisabeth Vidal
World Approval Live Oak Plantation Mark E. Casse Live Oak Stud
  Zelzal (FR) Al Shaqab Racing Jean-Claude Rouget Viktor Timoshenko

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Home of The Brave (IRE) Godolphin Stable Lessee Hugo Palmer Earl Ecurie Du Grand Chene
  Midnight Storm Venneri Racing Inc. & Little Red Feather Racing Philip D'Amato Alex Venneri & Marjorie Post Dye
  Karar (GB) Al Shaqab Racing Francis-Henri Graffard James Wigan
  Om Sareen Family Trust Dan L. Hendricks Lavin Bloodstock, Bernie Sams & William S. Farish, Jr.
  Hunt (IRE) Mike House Philip D'Amato Michael O'Callaghan
  Mr. Roary Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Judy Hicks & Kathryn Nikkel
  Frank Conversation Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Marc Keller

Total Horses in Race: 21

Horse Preferences

Decorated Knight (GB) has first preference in the Turf Lancaster Bomber has second preference in the Dirt Mile Roly Poly has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf Senga has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf Churchill (IRE) has first preference in the Classic Midnight Storm has first preference in the Dirt Mile Frank Conversation has second preference in the Turf Hunt (IRE) has first preference in the Turf Mr. Roary has second preference in the Turf


Breeders' Cup Juvenile 10th Race, Post Time 3:58 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE (GI) is a 1 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Bahamian Reddam Racing, LLC Simon Callaghan John D. Stuart
Bolt d'Oro Ruis Racing LLC Mick Ruis WinStar Farm, LLC
Firenze Fire Mr. Amore Stable Jason Servis Mr Amore Stables
Free Drop Billy Albaugh Family Stables Dale L. Romans Helen K. Groves Revocable Trust
  Givemeaminit Valene Farms Dallas Stewart Clear Creek Stud LLC
  Golden Dragon Olympia Star, Inc. Mikhail Yanakov Mikhail Yanakov
  Good Magic eFive Racing Thoroughbreds & Stonestreet Stables, LLC Chad C. Brown Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
  Hazit Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith Todd A. Pletcher Raydelz Stable
  Hollywood Star Albaugh Family Stables Dale L. Romans George Krikorian
  Mendelssohn Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Clarkland Farm
  Solomini Zayat Stables, LLC Bob Baffert Glenna R. Salyer
The Tabulator Carolyn Wilson Larry Rivelli Extern Developments LTD.
  U S Navy Flag Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Misty For Me Syndicate

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner Total Horses in Race: 13

Horse Preferences

Golden Dragon has first preference in the Juvenile Turf Hazit has first preference in the Juvenile Turf Mendelssohn has second preference in the Juvenile Turf U S Navy Flag has first preference in the Juvenile Turf


Breeders' Cup Turf 11th Race, Post Time 4:37 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP TURF (GI) is a 1 1/2-mile race for 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $4 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
Beach Patrol James Covello, Sheep Pond Partners & Head of Plains Partners LLC Chad C. Brown Nancy C. Shuford
  Bigger Picture Three Diamonds Farm Michael J. Maker Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
  Bullards Alley Wayne Spalding & Faron McCubbins Tim Glyshaw Eugene Melnyk
  Cliffs of Moher (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith  & Markus Jooste Aidan P. O'Brien Wave Syndicate
Decorated Knight (GB) Saleh al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Roger Charlton Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
  Fanciful Angel (IRE) Michael Dubb & Head of Plains Partners LLC Chad C. Brown Berjis Desai
  Highland Reel (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Hveger Syndicate
Hunt (IRE) Mike House Philip D'Amato Michael O'Callaghan
+ Itsinthepost (FR) Red Baron's Barn LLC Jeff Mullins Julien Leaunes
  Nezwaah (GB) Godolphin Stable Lessee & Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Roger Varian Darley
+ Oscar Performance Amerman Racing, LLC Brian A. Lynch Mrs. Jerry Amerman
Sadler's Joy Woodslane Farm Thomas Albertrani Woodslane Farm, LLC.
  Talismanic (GB) Godolphin Stable Lessee Andre Fabre Darley
Ulysses (IRE) Flaxman Holdings Limited Sir Michael R. Stoute Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd.

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Seventh Heaven (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien La Traviata Syndicate
  Smart Call (SAF) Mauritzfontein Stud Sir Michael R. Stoute Mauritzfontein Stud
  Oscar Nominated Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Michael J. Maker Mrs. Jerry Amerman
  Frank Conversation Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Marc Keller
  Mr. Roary Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Judy Hicks & Kathryn Nikkel
  War Story Loooch Racing Stable, Glen K. Ellis & Imaginary Stables Jorge Navarro Jack Swain

Total Horses in Race: 20

Horse Preferences

Decorated Knight (GB) has second preference in the Mile Hunt (IRE) has second preference in the Mile Nezwaah (GB) has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf Smart Call (SAF) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf Mr. Roary has first preference in the Mile War Story has second preference in the Classic Frank Conversation has first preference in the Mile


Breeders' Cup Classic 12th Race, Post Time 5:35 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC (GI) is a 1 1/4-mile race for 3-year-olds and up. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $6 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Arrogate Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Bob Baffert Clearsky Farms
  Churchill (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Liberty Bloodstock
Collected Speedway Stables LLC Bob Baffert Runnymede Farm Inc. & Peter J. Callahan
  Cupid Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith Bob Baffert JKG Thoroughbreds LLC
Diversify Lauren & Ralph Evans Richard Violette Jr. Fred W. Hertrich III & John D. Fielding
Gun Runner Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC & Three Chimneys Farm LLC Steven M. Asmussen Besilu Stables, LLC
  Gunnevera Margoth Antonio Sano Brandywine Farm & Stephen Upchurch
  Keen Ice Donegal Racing & Calumet Far Todd A. Pletcher Glencrest Farm
Mubtaahij (IRE) Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum Bob Baffert Dunmore Stud Ltd.
  Pavel Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Brereton C. Jones & Winstar Farm, LLC
  War Decree Andrew Rosen, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien AR Enterprises, LLC
  War Story Loooch Racing Stable, Glen K. Ellis  & Imaginary Stables Jorge Navarro Jack Swain
  West Coast Gary & Mary West Stable's Inc. Bob Baffert CFP Thoroughbreds LLC
  Win the Space Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Spendthrift Farm LLC

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner Total Horses in Race: 14

Horse Preferences

Cupid has first preference in the Dirt Mile War Decree has second preference in the Dirt Mile War Story has first preference in the Turf Win the Space has second preference in the Dirt Mile Churchill (IRE) has second preference in the Mile

 

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Loading...