ADVERTISEMENT

Homeracing

Breeders' Cup World Championships 2016 pre-entries

Profile Picture: Ed DeRosa

Ed DeRosa

October 26th, 2016

BREEDERS' CUP FRIDAY

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
6th Race, Post Time 2:25 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF (GI) is a one mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Big Score George Krikorian Tim Yakteen
  Bowies Hero Agave Racing Stable & Hebert Bloodstock Philip D'Amato
  Channel Maker Wachtel Stable, Gary Barber & Joey Gee Thoroughbreds Daniel J. Vella
+ Favorable Outcome Klaravich Stables Inc & William H. Lawrence Chad C. Brown
Good Samaritan China Horse Club, WinStar Farm, LLC William I. Mott
  Intelligence Cross Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien
Keep Quiet (FR) Gary Barber Mark E. Casse
  Lancaster Bomber Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
+ Made You Look Let's Go Stable & Three Chimneys Farm LLC Todd A. Pletcher
+ Oscar Performance Amerman Racing, LLC Brian A. Lynch
  Rodaini Rabbah Bloodstock LLC Simon Crisford
  Ticonderoga Woodford Racing, LLC Chad C. Brown
+ Wellabled Carolyn Wilson Larry Rivelli
  Pleaseletmewin (IRE) Richard Roberts Ralph M. Beckett

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  J. S. Choice KRA Stud Farm Todd A. Pletcher
  Kitten's Cat Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Joe Sharp
  Harbour Master (GB) D. P. Racing LLC James M. Cassidy
  Hootie Mr. and Mrs. William K. Warren, Jr. Michael W. McCarthy
  Shiraz Three Diamonds Farm Michael J. Maker

Total Horses in Race: 19

Horse Preferences

Good Samaritan has first preference in the Juvenile

 

 


The Las Vegas Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
7th Race, Post Time 3:05 pm (PDT)

The LAS VEGAS BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE (GI) is a one mile race for 3-year-olds and up. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Accelerate Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler
  Bradester Joseph W. Sutton Eddie Kenneally
  Dortmund Kaleem Shah, Inc. Bob Baffert
  Gun Runner Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC & Three Chimneys Farm LLC Steven M. Asmussen
  Midnight Storm Venneri Racing Inc. & Little Red Feather Racing Philip D'Amato
  Point Piper Jerry Hollendorfer, Daniel J. Gatto & Tim Russo Jerry Hollendorfer
  Runhappy James McIngvale Laura Wohlers
  Tamarkuz Shadwell Stable Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  Texas Chrome Keene Thoroughbreds LLC J. R. Caldwell
  Tom's Ready GMB Racing, LLC Dallas Stewart
  Vyjack Pick Six Racing Philip D'Amato
  War Story Loooch Racing Stable, Ellis, Weaver & Imaginary Stables Mario Serey Jr.

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Total Horses in Race: 11

Horse Preferences

Gun Runner has first preference in the Classic
Midnight Storm has first preference in the Mile
Vyjack has first preference in the Mile
War Story has first preference in the Classic

*Note: Bradester has withdrawn from the race

 


Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
8th Race, Post Time 3:50 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF (GI) is a one mile race for 2-year-old fillies to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Cavale Doree (FR) Martin S. Schwartz Christophe Ferland
  Coasted Treadway Racing Stable Leah Gyarmati
  Hydrangea (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien
Intricately (IRE) Mrs. C C Regalado - Gonzalez Joseph O'Brien
La Coronel John C. Oxley Mark E. Casse
  Lull Claiborne Farm & Adele Dilschneider Christophe Clement
+ Miss Southern Miss Peter L. Cantrell J. Keith Desormeaux
+ New Money Honey eFive Racing Thoroughbreds Chad C. Brown
  Promise To Be True (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien
  Roly Poly Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
  Rymska (FR) Sheep Pond Partners, Jathiere , Coleman & Herrick Chad C. Brown
Spain Burg (FR) Reeves Thoroughbred Racing & R.A. Hill Stable Kathy Ritvo
Victory to Victory Live Oak Plantation Mark E. Casse
+ With Honors LNJ Foxwoods J. Keith Desormeaux

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Madam Dancealot (IRE) Nick Cosato Richard Baltas
  Happy Mesa Great Point Stables LLC, Highclere America, Zoom and Fish Stable H. Graham Motion
  La Force (GER) Roberta Williford, Ward Williford & Charles (Chuck) Winner Patrick Gallagher
  Con Te Partiro Hat Creek Racing Wesley A. Ward
  Sweeping Paddy William Pacella, Frank L. Jones, Jr. & Frank Shoop Dale L. Romans
  Majestic Gale Alan Peterson Joe Sharp
  Partyinthepaddock Spendthrift Farm LLC Carla Gaines

Total Horses in Race: 21

Horse Preferences

New Money Honey has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies
With Honors has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies

 

 


Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff
9th Race, Post Time 4:35 pm (PDT)

The LONGINES BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF (GI) is a 1 1/8-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Beholder Spendthrift Farm Richard E. Mandella
  Carina Mia Three Chimneys Farm LLC William I. Mott
Corona Del Inca (ARG) Stud Dona Pancha Guillermo Frenkel Santillan
  Curalina Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners Todd A. Pletcher
  Forever Unbridled Charles E. Fipke Dallas Stewart
I'm a Chatterbox Carolyn and Fletcher Gray J. Larry Jones
  Land Over Sea Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill
  Songbird Fox Hill Farms Inc. Jerry Hollendorfer
Stellar Wind Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Total Horses in Race: 9

Horse Preferences

Carina Mia has first preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint
Curalina has second preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint

 

BREEDERS' CUP SATURDAY

The 14 Hands Winery Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
4th Race, Post Time 12:05 pm (PDT)

The 14 HANDS WINERY BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES (GI) is a 1 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old fillies. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  American Gal Kaleem Shah, Inc. Bob Baffert
  Champagne Room Ciaglia Racing LLC Peter A. Eurton
  Colorful Charades Michael J. Ryan Rudy Rodriguez
Daddys Lil Darling Normandy Farm Kenneth G. McPeek
Dancing Rags Chadds Ford Stable H. Graham Motion
  Jamyson 'n Ginger Magic Cap Stables LLC Rudy Rodriguez
  New Money Honey eFive Racing Thoroughbreds Chad C. Brown
Noted and Quoted Speedway Stables LLC Bob Baffert
Sweet Loretta St. Elias Stable LLC Todd A. Pletcher
  Union Strike Ruis Racing LLC Craig Dollase
  Valadorna Stonestreet Stables, LLC Mark E. Casse
  With Honors LNJ Foxwoods J. Keith Desormeaux
Yellow Agate China Horse Club Christophe Clement

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Total Horses in Race: 13

Horse Preferences

New Money Honey has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
With Honors has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf

 

 


Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
5th Race, Post Time 12:45 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE TURF (GI) is a 1 3/16-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
Alice Springs (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien
  Al's Gal Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Michael J. Maker
Avenge Ramona Seeligson Bass Richard E. Mandella
Catch a Glimpse Gary Barber, Michael James Ambler & Windways Farm Mark E. Casse
Lady Eli Sheep Pond Partners Chad C. Brown
  Nuovo Record (JPN) Reiko Hara Makoto Saito
  Photo Call (IRE) Teresa Viola Racing Stables Todd A. Pletcher
  Queen's Trust (GB) Cheveley Park Stud Ltd. Sir Michael R. Stoute
Ryans Charm Takaya Shimakawa Patrick Gallagher
Sea Calisi (FR) Martin S. Schwartz Chad C. Brown
  Sentiero Italia Godolphin LLC Kiaran P. McLaughlin
Seventh Heaven (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien
  Spectre (FR) MM Racing Markus Munch
  Zipessa Empyrean Stables Michael Stidham

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Total Horses in Race: 16

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Pretty Perfect (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
  Kitcat (CHI) Stud Vendaval Juan Silva

Horse Preferences

Alice Springs (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
Catch a Glimpse has second preference in the Turf Sprint
Kitcat (CHI) has second preference in the Mile
Photo Call (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
Pretty Perfect (IRE) has second preference in the Turf
Seventh Heaven (IRE) has second preference in the Turf
Spectre (FR) has first preference in the Mile

 


TwinSpires Breeders' Cup Sprint
6th Race, Post Time 1:21 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT (GI) is a six furlong race for 3-year-olds and up. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1.5 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
A. P. Indian Green Lantern Stables LLC Arnaud Delacour
Delta Bluesman Monster Racing Stables Jorge Navarro
  Drefong Baoma Corp Bob Baffert
Joking Charlton Baker Charlton Baker
  Limousine Liberal Katherine Ball Ben Colebrook
Lord Nelson Spendthrift Farm LLC Bob Baffert
  Masochistic Jay Em Ess Stable & Los Pollos Hermanos Racing Ronald W. Ellis
  Mind Your Biscuits J Stables, Head of Plains Partners, Scott M. Summer, Hope Summers, Michael Kisber and Daniel Summers   Robert Falcone Jr.
  Noholdingback Bear Bear Stables Michael P. De Paulo

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Total Horses in Race: 9

 


Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
7th Race, Post Time 2:05 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT (GI) is a five and one-half furlong race for 3-year-olds and up to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
+ A Lot Amerman Racing Stables LLC Chad C. Brown
  Ambitious Brew Pamela C. Ziebarth Martin F. Jones
+ Calgary Cat Stephen Chesney & Cory S. Hoffman Kevin Attard
  Catch a Glimpse Gary Barber, Michael James Ambler & Windways Farm Mark E. Casse
+ Celestine Phaedrus Flights LLC William I. Mott
  Home of The Brave (IRE) Godolphin LLC Lessee Hugo Palmer
  Karar (GB) Al Shaqab Racing Francis-Henri Graffard
  Mongolian Saturday Mongolian Stable Enebish Ganbat
+ Obviously (IRE) Anthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino Philip D'Amato
+ Om Sareen Family Trust Dan L. Hendricks
+ Pure Sensation Patricia Generazio Christophe Clement
  Suedois (FR) George Turner David O'Meara
+ Undrafted Wes Welker & Sol Kumin Wesley A. Ward
  Washington DC (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Holy Lute Class Racing Stable James M. Cassidy
  Lady Shipman Ranlo Investments, LLC Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  Green Mask Saeed Almaddah Abdullah Brad Cox
  Guns Loaded Head of Plains LLC, Haymes, Knight, Westsiderentals.com, Rodriguez & Rothblum Doug F. O'Neill
  Mehronissa (GB) Rabbah Bloodstock LLC Ed Vaughan
  Successful Native Marco Thoroughbred Aubrey A Maragh
  Full Mast Juddmonte Farms, Inc. William I. Mott
  Acapulco Michael Tabor , Mrs. John Magnier , Derrick Smith Wesley A. Ward
  Prize Exhibit (GB) D. P. Racing LLC James M. Cassidy
  Hunt (IRE) Michael House Philip D'Amato
  Toowindytohaulrox Queen Bee Racing LLC Philip D'Amato
  Ready for Rye Chalk Racing Thomas Albertrani
  Rumble Doll Robert Falcone Jr. & All Heart Racing Stable Robert Falcone Jr.
  Stormy Liberal Gary Hartunian Peter Miller

Total Horses in Race: 28

Horse Preferences

Catch a Glimpse has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Home of The Brave (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
Karar (GB) has first preference in the Mile
Obviously (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
Om has first preference in the Mile
Suedois (FR) has second preference in the Mile

 


Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Juvenile
8th Race, Post Time 2:43 pm (PDT)

The SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE (GI) is a 1 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
Classic Empire John C. Oxley Mark E. Casse
  Good Samaritan China Horse Club & WinStar Farm, LLC William I. Mott
Gormley Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss John A. Shirreffs
  Klimt Kaleem Shah, Inc. Bob Baffert
  Lookin At Lee L&N Racing LLC Steven M. Asmussen
Not This Time Albaugh Family Stables Dale L. Romans
Practical Joke Klaravich Stables Inc & William H. Lawrence Chad C. Brown
  Star Empire (GB) Belinda C. Bateman Wesley A. Ward
  Syndergaard Eric Fein, Chris McKenna, Harris Fein, Guri Singh & Jerry Walia Todd A. Pletcher
  Term of Art Calumet Farm Doug F. O'Neill
  Theory China Horse Club & WinStar Farm, LLC Todd A. Pletcher
  Three Rules Shade Tree Thoroughbreds, Inc., Geoff Roy & Tom Fitzgerald Jose Pinchin

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Total Horses in Race: 12

Horse Preferences

Good Samaritan has second preference in the Juvenile Turf

 

 


Longines Breeders' Cup Turf
9th Race, Post Time 3:22 pm (PDT)

The LONGINES BREEDERS' CUP TURF (GI) is a 1 1/2-mile race for 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $4 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
Ashleyluvssugar Ciaglia Racing LLC, Sharon Alesia & Bran Jam Stables Peter A. Eurton
+ Da Big Hoss Skychai Racing LLC Michael J. Maker
Ectot (GB) Al Shaqab Racing & Gerard Augustin Normand Todd A. Pletcher
  Erupt (IRE) Flaxman Holdings Limited Francis-Henri Graffard
Flintshire (GB) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Chad C. Brown
  Found (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Highland Reel (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien
  Metaboss Mersad Metanovic, M. McFetridge, D. Preiss, M & S Taylor Stables LLC, Blue Skies Stables & C. Azcarate Philip D'Amato
Mondialiste (IRE) Geoff & Sandra Turnbull David O'Meara
+ Money Multiplier Klaravich Stables Inc & William H. Lawrence Chad C. Brown
  Pretty Perfect (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
  Seventh Heaven (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien
  Twilight Eclipse West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc. Thomas Albertrani
  Ulysses (IRE) Flaxman Holdings Limited Sir Michael R. Stoute

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Texas Ryano Warren Williamson Carla Gaines
  Ralis Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill
  Win the Space Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou

Total Horses in Race: 17

Horse Preferences

Found (IRE) has first preference in the Classic
Highland Reel (IRE) has second preference in the Classic
Mondialiste (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
Pretty Perfect (IRE) has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Seventh Heaven (IRE) has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Win the Space has first preference in the Classic

 


Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
10th Race, Post Time 4:01 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE SPRINT (GI) is a seven furlong race for 3-year-olds and up, fillies & mares. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  By the Moon Jay Em Ess Stable Michelle Nevin
+ Carina Mia Three Chimneys Farm LLC William I. Mott
  Curalina Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners Todd A. Pletcher
  Finest City Seltzer Thoroughbreds LLC Ian Kruljac
  Gloryzapper Hebert Bloodstock, Richard Leggio & Peter Peluso Philip D'Amato
Haveyougoneaway Gary Barber & Sequel Racing Thomas Morley
Irish Jasper W. S. Farish & David Mackie Chad C. Brown
  Living The Life (IRE) HnR Nothhaft Horseracing LLC Gary Mandella
+ Paid Up Subscriber Klaravich Stables Inc & William H. Lawrence Albert M. Stall Jr.
  Paola Queen Grupo 7C Racing Stable Gustavo Delgado
+ Paulassilverlining Vincent S. Scuderi Michelle Nevin
Spelling Again Sea Jay Racing LLC Brad Cox
+ Tara's Tango Stonestreet Stables, LLC Jerry Hollendorfer
  Wavell Avenue Michael Dubb , David Simon , Head of Plains Partners LLC & Bethlehem Stables Chad C. Brown

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Enchanting Lady Kaleem Shah, Inc. Bob Baffert
  Gomo Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill
  Wonder Gal Treadway Racing Stable Leah Gyarmati

Total Horses in Race: 17

Horse Preferences

Carina Mia has second preference in the Distaff
Curalina has first preference in the Distaff

 

 


Breeders' Cup Mile
11th Race, Post Time 4:40 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP MILE (GI) is a one mile race for 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Alice Springs (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien
  Dutch Connection (GB) Godolphin LLC Lessee Charles Hills
+ Ironicus Stuart S. Janney III Claude R. McGaughey III
Kitcat (CHI) Stud Vendaval Juan Silva
  Limato (IRE) Paul G. Jacobs Henry Candy
Midnight Storm Venneri Racing Inc. & Little Red Feather Racing Philip D'Amato
Miss Temple City Sagamore Farm, LLC, Allen Rosenblum & The Club Racing LLC H. Graham Motion
  Mondialiste (IRE) Geoff & Sandra Turnbull David O'Meara
+ Photo Call (IRE) Teresa Viola Racing Stables Todd A. Pletcher
  Ring Weekend St. Elias Stable & West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc. H. Graham Motion
  Spectre (FR) MM Racing Markus Munch
Tepin Robert E. Masterson Mark E. Casse
+ Tourist WinStar Farm, LLC, Adam Wachtel & Gary Barber William I. Mott
  What a View Finish Line Racing, LLC, The Ellwood Johnston Trust & Taste of Victory Stables Kenneth D. Black

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Cougar Mountain (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Mrs. A.M. O'Brien Aidan P. O'Brien
  Home of The Brave (IRE) Godolphin LLC Lessee Hugo Palmer
  Vyjack Pick Six Racing Philip D'Amato
  Karar (GB) Al Shaqab Racing Francis-Henri Graffard
  Om Sareen Family Trust Dan L. Hendricks
  Obviously (IRE) Anthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino Philip D'Amato
  Suedois (FR) George Turner David O'Meara
  Latharnach Godolphin LLC Lessee Charlie Appleby
  Hit It a Bomb Mrs. Evelyn M. Stockwell Aidan P. O'Brien

Total Horses in Race: 23

Horse Preferences

Alice Springs (IRE) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Home of The Brave (IRE) has second preference in the Turf Sprint
Karar (GB) has second preference in the Turf Sprint
Kitcat (CHI) has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Midnight Storm has second preference in the Dirt Mile
Mondialiste (IRE) has second preference in the Turf
Obviously (IRE) has second preference in the Turf Sprint
Om has second preference in the Turf Sprint
Photo Call (IRE) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Spectre (FR) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Suedois (FR) has first preference in the Turf Sprint
Vyjack has second preference in the Dirt Mile

 

 


Breeders' Cup Classic
12th Race, Post Time 5:35 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC (GI) is a 1 1/4-mile race for 3-year-olds and up. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $6 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer
  Arrogate Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Bob Baffert
California Chrome California Chrome LLC Art Sherman
  Effinex Tri-Bone Stables, Inc. James A. Jerkens
  Found (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Frosted Godolphin LLC Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  Gun Runner Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC & Three Chimneys Farm LLC Steven M. Asmussen
  Highland Reel (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien
Hoppertunity Michael E. Pegram, Karl Watson & Paul Weitman Bob Baffert
  Keen Ice Donegal Racing Todd A. Pletcher
Melatonin Tarabilla Farms LLC David E. Hofmans
  Nyquist Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill
  Shaman Ghost Stronach Stables, Inc. James A. Jerkens
  War Story Loooch Racing Stable, Ellis, Weaver & Imaginary Stables Mario Serey Jr.
  Win the Space Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou

♦  denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner
+  denotes qualifications based on points

Total Horses in Race: 14

Horse Preferences

Found (IRE) has second preference in the Turf
Gun Runner has second preference in the Dirt Mile
Highland Reel (IRE) has first preference in the Turf
War Story has second preference in the Dirt Mile
Win the Space has second preference in the Turf

 

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Loading...