ADVERTISEMENT

Homeracing

Tepin, Lady Eli, Mondialiste headline upcoming Breeders’ Cup preps

Profile Picture: Kellie Reilly

October 3rd, 2016

The Breeders’ Cup prep action keeps rolling this weekend, with Keeneland opening Friday, Belmont staging Act II of its “Super Saturday, and host track Santa Anita offering tune-ups.

Reigning Breeders’ Cup Mile (G1) queen Tepin is using her same prep as last year, Saturday’s First Lady (G1) at Keeneland. Several quality opponents are in the mix, including Celestine and Miss Temple City.

The $1 million Shadwell Turf Mile (G1), a Breeders’ Cup “Win and You’re In” on the same day, is shaping up as a super renewal. Arlington Million (G1) hero Mondialiste and Ironicus are among the cast, and if I mention any more top threats, I’d be repeating the list below.

Meanwhile, at Belmont Park, turf star Lady Eli and Beverly D. (G1)-winning stablemate Sea Calisi are expected to square off in the Flower Bowl Invitational (G1), a “Win and You’re In” for the Filly & Mare Turf (G1).

Anchoring Belmont’s second Super Saturday is the Jockey Club Gold Cup (G1), with Effinex, Mubtaahij, and Hoppertunity among the leading players for this Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1) “Win and You’re In.” As reported by Daily Racing Form’s David Grening, Shaman Ghost has opted to pass on this final prep and await the Classic.

Courtesy of Keeneland’s recent releases, and Sunday’s NYRA notes, here are the probables:

FRIDAY AT KEENELAND

Alcibiades (G1), “Win and You’re In” for the Juvenile Fillies (G1): Benner Island (Brad Cox), Caroline Test (Ben Colebrook), Daddys Lil Darling (Kenny McPeek), Diadura (Mike Stidham), Fun (Ian Wilkes), Lady Hansen (Mike Maker).

Phoenix (G2), “Win and You’re In” for the TwinSpires Sprint (G1): A.P. Indian (Arnaud Delacour), Cinco Charlie (Steve Asmussen), Favorite Tale (Guadalupe Preciado), Jazzy Times (Bob Baffert), Limousine Liberal (Ben Colebrook), Loose On the Town (Brian Lynch), Requite (George Weaver), W.B. Smudge (Matt Kordenbrock).

SATURDAY AT KEENELAND

Shadwell Turf Mile (G1), “Win and You’re In” for the Mile (G1): Grand Arch (Brian Lynch), Hootenanny (Wesley Ward), Ironicus (Shug McGaughey), Kasaqui (Ignacio Correas IV), Mondialiste (David O’Meara), Pleuven (Phil Sims), Ring Weekend (Graham Motion), Tourist (Bill Mott), What a View (Kenny Black).

Breeders’ Futurity (G1), “Win and You’re In” for the Juvenile (G1): Bitumen (Eddie Kenneally), Blame Will (D. Wayne Lukas), Classic Empire (Mark Casse), Gunnevera (Antonio Sano), Honor Thy Father (Kenny McPeek), Lookin At Lee (Steve Asmussen), Singing Bullet (Dale Romans), Tiz Trevor (Jason Cook), Wild Shot (Rusty Arnold).

First Lady (G1), featuring Tepin (Mark Casse): Cash Control (Brad Cox), Celestine (Bill Mott), Miss Temple City (Graham Motion), Nemoralia (Jeremy Noseda), Now Or Never (Michael O’Callaghan), Onus (Shug McGaughey), Secret Someone (Mike Stidham), She’s Not Here (Vicki Oliver).

Thoroughbred Club of America (G2), “Win and You’re In” for the Filly & Mare Sprint (G1): Bendable (Richard Mandella),  Fioretti (Anthony Hamilton Jr.), Lucy N Ethel (Tom Amoss), Luminance (Bob Baffert), Sarah Sis (Ingrid Mason), Spelling Again (Brad Cox), Stonetastic (Kelly Breen).

Woodford (G3), marking US return of Turf Sprint (G1) hero Mongolian Saturday (Enebish Ganbat): Almasty (Brad Cox), Alsvid (Chris Hartman), Big Rock (Christophe Clement), Bucchero (Tim Glyshaw), Holding Gold (Mark Casse), Mongol Bull (Brad Rainwater), Shogood (Scott Becker), Undrafted (Wesley Ward).

SATURDAY AT BELMONT PARK

Jockey Club Gold Cup (G1), “Win and You’re In” for the Classic (G1): Effinex (Jimmy Jerkens), Hoppertunity (Bob Baffert), Mubtaahij and Watershed for Kiaran McLaughlin, Samraat (Rick Violette).

Flower Bowl (G1), “Win and You’re In” for the Filly & Mare Turf (G1): Ame Bleue (Andre Fabre), Itsonlyactingdad (Todd Pletcher), Lady Eli and Sea Calisi for Chad Brown, My Cara Mia (Mitchell Friedman), Sentiero Italia (Kiaran McLaughlin), Strike Charmer (Mark Hennig).

The Champagne (G1), “Win and You’re In” for the Juvenile (G1): Big Gray Rocket (Bob Baffert), Favorable Outcome and Practical Joke for Chad Brown, Lookin at Blessing (Nick Zito), Syndergaard (Todd Pletcher). NYRA adds No Dozing (Arnaud Delacour) as possible.

The Frizette (G1), “Win and You’re In” for the Juvenile Fillies (G1): Colorful Charades and Libby's Tail for Rudy Rodriguez, Nonna Mela (Todd Pletcher), Sky Gesture (Rick Violette), Star Super (Dale Capuano), Yellow Agate (Christophe Clement). The possibles are Eloquent Riddle (Chad Brown) and Made Me Shiver (Steve Asmussen).

Kelso (G2): Point Piper (Jerry Hollendorfer); Tamarkuz (Kiaran McLaughlin), Upstart (Rick Violette); and at least two for Pletcher, with Tommy Macho and Protonico possibly to be joined by Anchor Down. NYRA also lists as questionable Dannie's Deceiver and Red Vine. David Jacobson’s Baccelo, labeled likely, just finished fourth in Sunday’s Temperence Hill.

Hill Prince (G3): American Patriot (Todd Pletcher); Annals of Time, Beach Patrol, and Camelot Kitten for Chad Brown; Berliner (Nicholas Gonzalez); Dressed in Hermes (Janet Armstrong); Monster Bea (Peter Miller); and Strike Midnight (Leah Gyarmati). Inspector Lynley is possible for Shug McGaughey.

Belmont Turf Sprint Invitational: Conquest Enforcer (Mark Casse), Disco Partner (James Ryerson), Green Mask (Brad Cox), Long On Value (Bill Mott), Pool Winner (Alan Goldberg), Power Alert (Brian Lynch), Pure Sensation (Christophe Clement), Ready for Rye (Tom Albertrani), Sallal (Graham Motion), Spring to the Sky (Bruce Brown) and Triple Burner (Linda Albert). The Clement-trained Summation Time is questionable.

SATURDAY AT SANTA ANITA

Santa Anita Sprint Championship (G1), “Win and You’re In” for the TwinSpires Sprint (G1): Bob Baffert could send out as many as three, with local division leader Lord Nelson and possibly Drefong and Jazzy Times.

City of Hope Mile (G2): Obviously may use this as a springboard to the Turf Sprint (G1) for Phil D’Amato, while Om (Dan Hendricks) is planning the more typical course-and-distance tune-up for the Mile.

SUNDAY AT KEENELAND

Spinster (G1), “Win and You’re In” for the Distaff (G1): Engaginglee (Dale Romans), Genre (Todd Pletcher), I’m a Chatterbox (Larry Jones), Innovative Idea (Eoin Harty), Paid Up Subscriber (Al Stall Jr.).

Bourbon (G3), “Win and You’re In” for the Juvenile Turf (G1): All Right (Kellyn Gorder), Ancient Warfare (Mark Casse), Con Te Partiro and Price Too High for Wesley Ward, Holiday Bonus (Graham Motion), Hot Dad (Mike Maker), It’s Your Nickel (Kenny McPeek), Keep Quiet (Mark Casse), Parlor (Eddie Kenneally), Prados Way and Real Creel for Steve Asmussen, Royal by Nature (Brad Cox), Wellabled (Larry Rivelli).

SUNDAY AT SANTA ANITA

L.A. Woman: I haven’t seen a list of probables, but DRF reports that Filly & Mare Sprint (G1) candidate Enchanting Lady is expected to appear for Baffert. Finest City is another nominee who could entertain thoughts of the Filly & Mare Sprint.

MONDAY AT BELMONT PARK

Knickerbocker (G3): Can'thelpbelieving (Graham Motion), Heart to Heart (Brian Lynch), Jay Gatsby (Jimmy Jerkens), March and Takeover Target for Chad Brown, War Correspondent (Christophe Clement) and War Dancer (Bill Mott).

MONDAY AT SANTA ANITA

The Zuma Beach and Surfer Girl offer stakes opportunities over the course for turf juveniles aspiring to the Breeders’ Cup. According to Santa Anita publicity, Harbour Master (Jamie Osborne) will ship from England for the Zuma Beach.

Tepin photo courtesy Melanie Martines (@SkimtheRail) via Twitter

The TwinSpires blog team will provide previews and analysis later this week.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Loading...